Hide This Page

Privacy Policy and Copyright Notice

  1. About the privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Anah Project uses and protects any information that you give Anah Project when you use this website.

Anah Project is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Anah Project may change this policy from time to time by updating this document/page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from December 19 2019.

2. What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address, telephone number and postal address
  • demographic information such as postcode or preferences
  • other information relevant to our services

3. What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our resources and services
  • To process training bookings
  • To send you an e-newsletter focused on news, information, updates, research and training
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

4. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Along with our business and internal computer systems, our website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

5. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to service user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

6. Google Analytics

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides.

7. Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact Anah Project using an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any third party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

8. Third Party Processors

Anah Project works with a number of third parties to process your data on our behalf, in order to provide its services effectively. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in section 2.0, including GDPR regulations. Third parties based in the US are also EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant. You can view full details of their privacy policies in relation to their data here, to understand how they manage your data.

9. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

10. Controlling your personal information

Most of our services on this website do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our website without us knowing who you are. However, some services may require you to provide personal data.

We will only use personal information you choose to send us via this website if you give us permission to do so. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at help@anahproject.org.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we may hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email Anah Project at: admin@anahproject.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

11. Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

12. Data controller

The data controller of this website is Anah Project, a UK charity.

Copyright Notice

No part of Anah Project’s reports, publications, training courses and other material, including images, may be reproduced or stored on an authorised retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, without prior permission of Anah Project.